BIOGRAPHY

 EDUCATION

·         2010 Masters of Visual Art, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne (First Class Honours)

·         2009 Post Graduate Diploma in Visual Art, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne

·         Studied Diploma in Fine Art with Latrobe Street College of Art and Design (2003 – 2008)

·         Studied Fine Art with the Johannesburg Art Foundation

·         Bachelor of Arts, (Psychology and Sociology), University of South Africa

 SOLO EXHIBITIONS

·         2019 “Intervention”, Alternating Currents Art Space, Melbourne

·         2019 “Primal”, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2018 “Running at Night”, 541 Art Space, Sydney

·         2018 “Transform”, West End Art Space, Melbourne

·         2017 "Aunt Bella's Wrap", Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn, Melbourne

·         2017 "Alchemy”, Alternating Currents Art Space, Melbourne

·         2016 "Panacea", Rubicon ARI, Melbourne 

·         2015 "The Haunting", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2014 "Refuge", Linden Contemporary Gallery, Melbourne  

·         2013  "Respite", Rubicon ARI, Melbourne 

·         2013 "The Invisible", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne  

·         2012 "Voyeur", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2011 "Touch Me", No No Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 "Til Death Do Us Part", Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

·         2008 "Til Death Do Us Part", Trocadero Art Space, Footscray

·         2008 "War Stories", The Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn, Melbourne

·         2006 “Ten Reasons to Leave Your Lover ….”, Fresh Gallery, Melbourne

 SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 ·        2018 “Kennedy Prize”, Royal South Australian Society of Arts, Adelaide

·         2018 “Wyndham Prize”, Wyndham Gallery, Werribee

·         2017 “Favour Economy”, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne

·         2017 “Ozländer”, Trafo, Die Spinnerei, Leipzig

·         2017 “Affects on Absorption”, Herbst Rundgang, Die Spinnerei, Leipzig

·         2017 “45@45”, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2017 The Other Art Fair, Presented by Saatchi Art, Melbourne

·         2015 London Summer Intensive, Camden Arts Centre, London

·         2015 "F generation: feminism, art, progressions", George Paton Gallery, Melbourne 

·         2014 "The Great Mandala", Toyota Community Spirit Art Prize, Melbourne

·         2014 "The F Word", Ararat Regional Gallery, Ararat

·         2014 "Sunshine Coast Art Prize", Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra, Queensland

·         2014 "Fixation", Hawthorn Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne

·         2012 "Setting the Table", Westspace, Melbourne

·         2012 "Zu mir oder zu dir", Kunstraum Tapir, Berlin

·         2011 "Christmas HeArt", Wyndham Gallery, Werribee

·         2010 "The Masters Exhibition", Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2010 “Proud”, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2010 “Postcard Show”, Linden Art Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 "VCA Graduate Exhibition", VCA Campus, Melbourne

·         2009 “Proud”, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 “Sum”, VCA Student Gallery, Melbourne

 RESIDENCIES

2019 NG Art Creative Residency, Eygalières, Provence, France

2017 Leipzig International Artist Program, Leipzig, Germany

2015 London Summer Intensive Residency Program, Slade School & Camden Arts Centre  (21 participants, 13 countries)

2015 School of Visual Arts, Painting Summer Intensive, New York

2015 - 2020 Artist in Residence, Hawthorn Arts Centre

2012 Takt Kunstprojekraum, Berlin

2012 Point B, Brooklyn, New York

 PRIZES

 2018 Finalist, Kennedy Prize

2018 Finalist, Wyndham Art Prize

2014 Finalist, Toyota Community Spirit Art Prize

2014 Finalist, Sunshine Coast Art Prize 

2008 Winner "Artists in the Atrium", Federation Square, Melbourne

2008 Highly Commended Award from Latrobe Street College